2018-19 William Smith Tennis
Sep 08, 2018 -- Mary Hosking Tournament

Mary Hosking Tournament
Sep 08, 2018 at Geneva, N.Y. (HWS Tennis Center)

Singles competition
A Flight Singles
1   Katharine Roberts (HAM) def. Christina Ryan (SLU) 8-2
1   Dina Rigas (William Smith) def. Vanessa Lam-Tran (GENESEO) 8-4
1   Camila Garcia (University of Rochester) def. Brianna Ruback (Ithaca) 8-3
1   Amelia Ying (RIT) def. Jackie Lisak (Nazareth) 8-1
1   Cami Ruiz Vega (University of Rochester) def. Olga Shvetsova (GENESEO) 8-3
1   Audrey Chor (HAM) def. Elizabeth Karstedt (Nazareth) 8-1
1   Caroline Reilly (SLU) def. Allie Perron (William Smith) 8-1
1   Sophia Aulicino (HAM) def. Anne Taylor (RIT) 8-1
Q   Katharine Roberts (HAM) def. Dina Rigas (William Smith) 8-1
Q   Camila Garcia (University of Rochester) def. Amelia Ying (RIT) 8-3
Q   Audrey Chor (HAM) def. Cami Ruiz Vega (University of Rochester) 8-4
Q   Sophia Aulicino (HAM) def. Caroline Reilly (SLU) 8-2
S   Katharine Roberts (HAM) def. Camila Garcia (University of Rochester) 9-8
S   Sophia Aulicino (HAM) def. Audrey Chor (HAM) 8-2
F   Katharine Roberts (HAM) def. Sophia Aulicino (HAM), walkover
B Flight Singles
1   Shayna Ginster (RIT) def. Charlotte Engebrecht (William Smith) 8-5
1   Sarah Bargamian (HAM) def. Natalia Krol (GENESEO) 8-5
1   Kathryn Shaffer (Ithaca) def. Grace van Tartwijk (SLU) 8-3
1   Ajla Karabegovic (HAM) def. Bianca Dyer (University of Rochester) 9-8
1   Caroline Dunn (Ithaca) def. Alex Greenberg (William Smith) 8-5
1   Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Nina Lurie (GENESEO) 8-1
1   Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) def. Carly Jefferson (SLU) 8-6
1   Rebecca Ingber (HAM) def. Marisa Joyce (Nazareth) 8-2
Q   Sarah Bargamian (HAM) def. Shayna Ginster (RIT) 9-7
Q   Kathryn Shaffer (Ithaca) def. Ajla Karabegovic (HAM) 8-4
Q   Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Caroline Dunn (Ithaca) 8-3
Q   Rebecca Ingber (HAM) def. Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) 8-4
S   Sarah Bargamian (HAM) def. Kathryn Shaffer (Ithaca) 9-7
S   Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Rebecca Ingber (HAM) 8-5
F   Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Sarah Bargamian (HAM) 8-0
C Flight Singles
1   Maggie Bonomo (William Smith) def. Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth) 8-1
1   Claire Casalnova (RIT) def. A. Amorim Da Silva (GENESEO) 8-3
1   Ibadat Javed (SLU) def. Kathryn Solomon (GENESEO) 8-1
1   Olivia Waysack (University of Rochester) def. Samantha Tassillo (HAM) 8-2
1   Kristen Auble (RIT) def. Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) 9-7
1   Julianna Schulz (GENESEO) def. Sara Steinberg (Ithaca) 9-8
1   Leland Barclay (William Smith) def. Emma Weller (HAM) 8-0
1   Haley Sherrard (SLU) def. Brooke Murphy (Nazareth) 8-0
Q   Maggie Bonomo (William Smith) def. Claire Casalnova (RIT) 8-2
Q   Olivia Waysack (University of Rochester) def. Ibadat Javed (SLU) 8-1
Q   Kristen Auble (RIT) def. Julianna Schulz (GENESEO) 8-3
Q   Leland Barclay (William Smith) def. Haley Sherrard (SLU) 8-2
S   Maggie Bonomo (William Smith) def. Olivia Waysack (University of Rochester) 8-1
S   Kristen Auble (RIT) def. Leland Barclay (William Smith) 8-3
F   Maggie Bonomo (William Smith) def. Kristen Auble (RIT) 8-3
D Flight Singles
1   Lauren Carr (Nazareth) def. Marie Bank (SLU) 8-3
1   Julianne Ho (RIT) def. Hannah Katz (HAM) 8-4
1   Cate Gluchowski (GENESEO) def. Erin Schantz (Nazareth) 8-0
1   Caitlin Chichora (William Smith) def. Annie Steinbrink (RIT) 8-3
1   Julia Smolowitz (RIT) def. Rina Chen (University of Rochester) 8-3
1   Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith) def. S. Alkhouri Stuart (GENESEO) 8-2
1   Eleanor Struthers (HAM) def. Rel Klein (Ithaca) 8-3
1   Grace Klomp (GENESEO) def. Aliana Burgos (Nazareth) 8-2
Q   Lauren Carr (Nazareth) def. Julianne Ho (RIT) 8-5
Q   Caitlin Chichora (William Smith) def. Cate Gluchowski (GENESEO) 8-0
Q   Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith) def. Julia Smolowitz (RIT) 8-3
Q   Grace Klomp (GENESEO) def. Eleanor Struthers (HAM) 8-5
S   Caitlin Chichora (William Smith) def. Lauren Carr (Nazareth) 8-1
S   Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith) def. Grace Klomp (GENESEO) 8-1
F   Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith) def. Caitlin Chichora (William Smith) 8-3
A Flight Consolation
1   Vanessa Lam-Tran (GENESEO) def. Christina Ryan (SLU) 8-4
1   Brianna Ruback (Ithaca) def. Jackie Lisak (Nazareth) 8-1
1   Elizabeth Karstedt (Nazareth) def. Olga Shvetsova (GENESEO) 9-7
1   Anne Taylor (RIT) def. Allie Perron (William Smith) 9-7
S   Brianna Ruback (Ithaca) def. Vanessa Lam-Tran (GENESEO) 8-2
S   Anne Taylor (RIT) def. Elizabeth Karstedt (Nazareth) 8-2
F   Brianna Ruback (Ithaca) def. Anne Taylor (RIT) 8-5
B Flight Consolation
1   Charlotte Engebrecht (William Smith) def. Natalia Krol (GENESEO) 8-3
1   Grace van Tartwijk (SLU) def. Bianca Dyer (University of Rochester) 8-5
1   Alex Greenberg (William Smith) def. Nina Lurie (GENESEO) 8-4
1   Carly Jefferson (SLU) def. Marisa Joyce (Nazareth) 8-4
S   Grace van Tartwijk (SLU) def. Charlotte Engebrecht (William Smith) 8-5
S   Carly Jefferson (SLU) def. Alex Greenberg (William Smith) 8-4
F   Grace van Tartwijk (SLU) def. Carly Jefferson (SLU) 8-6
C Flight Consolation
1   Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth) def. A. Amorim Da Silva (GENESEO) 8-6
1   Samantha Tassillo (HAM) def. Kathryn Solomon (GENESEO) 8-5
1   Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) def. Sara Steinberg (Ithaca), walkover
1   Brooke Murphy (Nazareth) def. Emma Weller (HAM) 8-2
S   Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth) def. Samantha Tassillo (HAM) 8-4
S   Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) def. Brooke Murphy (Nazareth) 8-1
F   Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) def. Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth) 8-2
D Flight Consolation
1   Marie Bank (SLU) def. Hannah Katz (HAM) 8-5
1   Annie Steinbrink (RIT) def. Erin Schantz (Nazareth) 8-1
1   S. Alkhouri Stuart (GENESEO) def. Rina Chen (University of Rochester) 8-5
1   Aliana Burgos (Nazareth) def. Rel Klein (Ithaca) 8-1
S   Annie Steinbrink (RIT) def. Marie Bank (SLU) 9-7
S   S. Alkhouri Stuart (GENESEO) def. Aliana Burgos (Nazareth) 8-1
F   Annie Steinbrink (RIT) def. S. Alkhouri Stuart (GENESEO) 8-4

Doubles competition
A Flight Doubles
1   Sophia Aulicino/Audrey Chor (HAM) def. Marisa Joyce/Jackie Lisak (Nazareth) 8-4
1   Abbey Reinhart/Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) def. Haley Sherrard/Grace van Tartwijk (SLU) 9-7
1   Charlotte Engebrecht/Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith) def. Brianna Ruback/Sara Steinberg (Ithaca) 8-1
1   Shayna Ginster/Amelia Ying (RIT) def. Nina Lurie/Julianna Schulz (GENESEO) 8-1
1   Caroline Reilly/Christina Ryan (SLU) def. Ajla Karabegovic/Katharine Roberts (HAM) 9-7
1   Anne Taylor/Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Caroline Dunn/Kathryn Shaffer (Ithaca) 8-6
1   Allie Perron/Dina Rigas (William Smith) def. Brooke Murphy/Erin Schantz (Nazareth) 8-2
1   Camila Garcia/Cami Ruiz Vega (University of Rochester) def. Natalia Krol/Vanessa Lam-Tran (GENESEO) 8-0
Q   Sophia Aulicino/Audrey Chor (HAM) def. Abbey Reinhart/Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) 8-0
Q   Shayna Ginster/Amelia Ying (RIT) def. Charlotte Engebrecht/Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith) 8-5
Q   Anne Taylor/Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Caroline Reilly/Christina Ryan (SLU) 8-2
Q   Camila Garcia/Cami Ruiz Vega (University of Rochester) def. Allie Perron/Dina Rigas (William Smith) 8-4
S   Shayna Ginster/Amelia Ying (RIT) def. Sophia Aulicino/Audrey Chor (HAM), walkover
S   Anne Taylor/Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Camila Garcia/Cami Ruiz Vega (University of Rochester) 8-6
F   Anne Taylor/Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Shayna Ginster/Amelia Ying (RIT) 8-2
B Flight Doubles
1   Gretchen Ayoub/Alexa Villez (GENESEO) def. Julianne Ho/Brianna Dimisko (RIT) 8-4
1   Claire Casalnova/Annie Steinbrink (RIT) def. Olga Shvetsova/A. Amorim Da Silva (GENESEO) 8-3
1   Leland Barclay/Alex Greenberg (William Smith) def. Elizabeth Karstedt/Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth) 8-6
1   Sam Montague/Dana Sorrentino (GENESEO) def. Kristen Auble/Carmen Navas-Davis (RIT) 8-4
1   Sarah Bargamian/Ndanu Mutisya (HAM) def. Marie Bank/Carly Jefferson (SLU) 9-8
1   Bianca Dyer/Olivia Waysack (University of Rochester) def. Eleanor Struthers/Samantha Tassillo (HAM) 8-1
1   Maggie Bonomo/Caitlin Chichora (William Smith) def. Aliana Burgos/Lauren Carr (Nazareth) 8-1
Q   Jane Haffer/Rebecca Ingber (HAM) def. Gretchen Ayoub/Alexa Villez (GENESEO) 8-5
Q   Leland Barclay/Alex Greenberg (William Smith) def. Annie Steinbrink/Claire Casalnova (RIT) 8-3
Q   Sam Montague/Dana Sorrentino (GENESEO) def. Sarah Bargamian/Ndanu Mutisya (HAM) 8-5
Q   Maggie Bonomo/Caitlin Chichora (William Smith) def. Bianca Dyer/Olivia Waysack (University of Rochester) 8-2
S   Jane Haffer/Rebecca Ingber (HAM) def. Leland Barclay/Alex Greenberg (William Smith) 9-7
S   Maggie Bonomo/Caitlin Chichora (William Smith) def. Sam Montague/Dana Sorrentino (GENESEO) 8-2
F   Maggie Bonomo/Caitlin Chichora (William Smith) def. Jane Haffer/Rebecca Ingber (HAM) 9-7
A Flight Consolation
1   Haley Sherrard/Grace van Tartwijk (SLU) def. Marisa Joyce/Jackie Lisak (Nazareth) 9-7
1   Brianna Ruback/Sara Steinberg (Ithaca) def. Nina Lurie/Julianna Schulz (GENESEO) 8-2
1   Ajla Karabegovic/Katharine Roberts (HAM) def. Caroline Dunn/Kathryn Shaffer (Ithaca) 8-4
1   Natalia Krol/Vanessa Lam-Tran (GENESEO) def. Brooke Murphy/Erin Schantz (Nazareth) 8-3
S   Haley Sherrard/Grace van Tartwijk (SLU) def. Brianna Ruback/Sara Steinberg (Ithaca) 8-6
S   Ajla Karabegovic/Katharine Roberts (HAM) def. Natalia Krol/Vanessa Lam-Tran (GENESEO) 8-3
F   Ajla Karabegovic/Katharine Roberts (HAM) def. Haley Sherrard/Grace van Tartwijk (SLU) 8-2
B Flight Consolation
1   Olga Shvetsova/A. Amorim Da Silva (GENESEO) def. Elizabeth Karstedt/Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth) 8-3
1   Kristen Auble/Carmen Navas-Davis (RIT) def. Marie Bank/Carly Jefferson (SLU) 9-8
1   Eleanor Struthers/Samantha Tassillo (HAM) def. Aliana Burgos/Lauren Carr (Nazareth) 8-2
S   Olga Shvetsova/A. Amorim Da Silva (GENESEO) def. Brianna Dimisko/Julianne Ho (RIT) 8-6
S   Kristen Auble/Carmen Navas-Davis (RIT) def. Eleanor Struthers/Samantha Tassillo (HAM) 8-1
F   Kristen Auble/Carmen Navas-Davis (RIT) def. Olga Shvetsova/A. Amorim Da Silva (GENESEO) 8-2

Tournament Notes

Generated on 9/9/2018