Men's rowing 2nd varsity 8 takes bronze at Head of the Genesee

Hamilton's second varsity 8 finished third and the varsity 8 was fourth at the Head of the Genesee on Oct. 5 (Josh McKee photo).
Hamilton's second varsity 8 finished third and the varsity 8 was fourth at the Head of the Genesee on Oct. 5 (Josh McKee photo).

The Hamilton College Continentals recorded a pair of top-four finishes in their first race of the 2019-20 season at the Head of the Genesee Regatta in Rochester, N.Y., on Saturday.

Hamilton entered two boats in the regatta -- a varsity and second varsity 8. All races were conducted on a 5,000-meter course.

The Continentals' second varsity 8 finished third of six boats with a time of 17:07.35. Ithaca College ended up about 32 seconds ahead of Hamilton with a winning time of 16:34.94, and runner-up Bucknell University finished about 22 seconds before the Continentals in 16:45.67.

"I was very impressed with our six freshmen coming up and racing well in their respective boats," head coach Jim Lister said.

Hamilton's varsity 8 finished fourth out of nine boats with a time of 16:30.05. Ithaca cruised to victory again in 15:44.9, Rochester Institute of Technology was second with a time of 16:01.26 and Bucknell landed in third place (16:13.15).

"First race at the Head of the Genesee is a good early-year measurement of where we are and what we need to do," Lister said. "Any and every race is an opportunity to learn how to compete. We will learn more about ourselves and our boats when we face our competition. There is more work to be done as we prime for the Head of the Schuylkill in Philadelphia at the end of the month."

The men will row once more this fall at the Head of the Schuylkill Regatta in Philadelphia on Saturday, Oct. 26.

-- Release by Amanda Ghiloni '22


LINEUPS

Varsity 8+
Haley Raphael '20 (cox)
Will Grimes '21
Eric Fischer '20
Mike Buttarazzi '22
Thomas Marsh '20
James Cho '22
Kyle Clark '22
Fred Pollevick '20
Andrew Vorrath '20

2nd Varsity 8+
Sami Brown '22 (cox)
John Burt '22
Dylan Koproski '23
Jon Jobling '20
Blake Wintermute '22
Devin Mendelson '22
Thomas Stucke '22
Shap McCoy '23
Ben Grummon '22