Hamilton puts 49 on NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team

Hamilton puts 49 on NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team

A total of 49 Hamilton College student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2020 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team.

2020 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team

Student-athletes from seven athletic programs (men's and women's cross country, field hockey, football, men's and women's soccer and volleyball) were eligible for NESCAC all-academic recognition, which honors sophomores, juniors and seniors who have maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 or better.

The 49 student-athletes included 28 repeat selections and 13 of them made their third appearance on the fall all-academic team: Nick Becker '21, Katie Cronin '21, Brigit Humphreys '21, Maisie Merz '21, Cat Donahue '21, Sarah Pierpont '21, Luca Katz '21, Sam Ratcliffe '21, Andrew Kim '21, Michael Kim '21, Jake Samieske '21, Dorothy Poucher '21 and Kayla Self '21.

 

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

George Brady '23 (Scarsdale, N.Y./Scarsdale HS)
Luke Cohen-Abeles '23 (Wellesley, Mass./Wellesley HS)
Craig Feist '23 (Finlayson, Minn./East Central Senior HS)
Nick Lyon '22 (Cumming, Ga./West Forsyth HS)
Brendan Magill '23 (Moretown, Vt./Harwood Union HS)
Matthew Sinning '23 (New Providence, N.J./New Providence HS)
AJ Zuckerman '23 (Westport, Conn./Staples HS)

 

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Katie Cronin '21 (Waban, Mass./Winsor School)
Miranda Harrigan '22 (Ronkonkoma, N.Y./The Stony Brook School)
Brigit Humphreys '21 (Sherman, Conn./New Milford HS)
Amanda Johnson '21 (Berkeley Heights, N.J./Governor Livingston Regional HS)
Kate Labosky '22 (Apalachin, N.Y./Vestal HS)
Maisie Merz '21 (Rochester, N.Y./Brighton HS)

 

FIELD HOCKEY

Ellie Arnold '22 (Tarrytown, N.Y./Hackley School)
Cat Donahue '21 (Wellesley Hills, Mass./Wellesley HS)
Emlyn Harris '23 (San Antonio, Texas/Saint Mary's Hall)
Sarah Pierpont '21 (Cheshire, Conn./Cheshire HS)
Madison Sakheim '22 (Hamden, Conn./Choate Rosemary Hall)
Tracey Stafford '23 (Ridgefield, Conn./Choate Rosemary Hall)
Kiera Wax '23 (Mohegan Lake, N.Y./Lakeland HS)

 

FOOTBALL

Connor Cates '21 (Acton, Mass./Acton-Boxborough Regional HS)
Joe Filippetti '21 (Miller Place, N.Y./Miller Place HS)
Drew Granski '21 (Ridgewood, N.J./Ridgewood HS)
Luca Katz '21 (Charlotte, N.C./Charlotte Country Day School)
Sam Ratcliffe '21 (Holliston, Mass./Holliston HS)
Ryan Smolarsky '23 (Mount Sinai, N.Y./Mount Sinai HS)
Mike Spicer '21 (Marcellus, N.Y./Baldwinsville HS)
Sam Thoreen '22 (Worcester, Mass./Worcester Academy)

 

MEN'S SOCCER

Nick Becker '21 (West Hartford, Conn./William Hall HS)
Sam Dils '22 (Williamstown, Mass./Mount Greylock Regional HS)
Milo Donovan '21 (Washington, D.C./Sidwell Friends School)
Matt Jordan '22 (Short Hills, N.J./Millburn HS)
Andrew Kim '21 (Dallas, Pa./Wyoming Seminary)
Michael Kim '21 (Dallas, Pa./Wyoming Seminary)
Surya Mani '23 (Boxborough, Mass./Acton-Boxborough Regional HS)
Harrison Marshall '23 (Bellevue, Idaho/Sun Valley Community School)
Spencer Royal '22 (Concord, Mass./Concord-Carlisle HS)
Jake Samieske '21 (Wayne, N.J./Wayne Hills HS)
Roth Wetzel '22 (Honeoye Falls, N.Y./Honeoye Falls-Lima HS)
Wyatt Young '22 (San Francisco, Calif./Lick-Wilmerding HS)

 

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Mackenzie Christensen '22 (Baltimore, Md./Notre Dame Preparatory School)
Ashlyn Gaulin '23 (North Attleborough, Mass./North Attleborough HS)
Ally Goldin '23 (Clinton, Mass./Wayland HS)
Claire Kaplan '23 (Potomac, Md./Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School [D.C.])
Allie Reed '23 (Lewisburg, Pa./Lewisburg Area HS)

 

VOLLEYBALL

Jo Dine '22 (New York, N.Y./Fieldston School)
Maddy LaPoint '22 (Liverpool, N.Y./Liverpool HS)
Dorothy Poucher '21 (Jacksonville, Fla./Episcopal School of Jacksonville)
Kayla Self '21 (Mukilteo, Wash./Kamiak HS)