Hamilton puts 38 on NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team

Hamilton puts 38 on NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team

A total of 38 Hamilton College student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2019 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team.

2019 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team

Student-athletes from seven athletic programs (men's and women's cross country, field hockey, football, men's and women's soccer and volleyball) were eligible for NESCAC all-academic recognition, which honors sophomores, juniors and seniors who have maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 or better.

The 38 student-athletes included 20 repeat selections and six of them made their third appearance on the fall all-academic team: Courtney Brunet '20Conor Courtney '20Cam DiGiovanni '20Kristin Hughes '20Chris Skeldon '20 and Frank Zuroski '20.

 

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Conor Courtney '20 (Litchfield, Conn./Litchfield HS)
Chris Skeldon '20 (Wakefield, Mass./Wakefield HS)
Frank Zuroski '20 (Bemus Point, N.Y./Maple Grove HS)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Courtney Brunet '20 (Northvale, N.J./Northern Valley Regional HS)
Katie Cronin '21 (Waban, Mass./Winsor School)
Haley Driscoll '21 (Ridgewood, N.J./Ridgewood HS)
Brigit Humphreys '21 (Sherman, Conn./New Milford HS)
Amanda Johnson '21 (Berkeley Heights, N.J./Governor Livingston Regional HS)
Kate Labosky '22 (Apalachin, N.Y./Vestal HS)
Maisie Merz '21 (Rochester, N.Y./Brighton HS)

FIELD HOCKEY
Ellie Arnold '22 (Tarrytown, N.Y./Hackley School)
Cat Donahue '21 (Wellesley Hills, Mass./Wellesley HS)
Sarah Pierpont '21 (Cheshire, Conn./Cheshire HS)
Madison Sakheim '22 (Hamden, Conn./Choate Rosemary Hall)

FOOTBALL
Drew Granski '21 (Ridgewood, N.J./Ridgewood HS)
Luca Katz '21 (Charlotte, N.C./Charlotte Country Day School)
Sam Ratcliffe '21 (Holliston, Mass./Holliston HS)
Mike Spicer '21 (Marcellus, N.Y./Baldwinsville HS)

MEN'S SOCCER
Nick Becker '21 (West Hartford, Conn./William Hall HS)
Cam DiGiovanni '20 (Milton, Mass./Milton Academy)
Sam Dils '22 (Williamstown, Mass./Mount Greylock Regional HS)
Milo Donovan '21 (Washington, D.C./Sidwell Friends School)
Matt Jordan '22 (Short Hills, N.J./Millburn HS)
Andrew Kim '21 (Dallas, Pa./Wyoming Seminary)
Michael Kim '21 (Dallas, Pa./Wyoming Seminary)
Spencer Royal '22 (Concord, Mass./Concord-Carlisle HS)
Jake Samieske '21 (Wayne, N.J./Wayne Hills HS)
Roth Wetzel '22 (Honeoye Falls, N.Y./Honeoye Falls-Lima HS)
Wyatt Young '22 (San Francisco, Calif./Lick-Wilmerding HS)

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Ella Antolini '21 (Yarmouth, Maine/Yarmouth HS)
Mackenzie Christensen '22 (Baltimore, Md./Notre Dame Preparatory School)
Kendall Discenza '21 (Alexandria, Va./St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School)
Kristin Hughes '20 (South Glastonbury, Conn./Glastonbury HS)
Rachel Pike '21 (Los Angeles, Calif./The Archer School for Girls)

VOLLEYBALL
Jo Dine '22 (New York, N.Y./Fieldston School)
Maddy LaPoint '22 (Liverpool, N.Y./Liverpool HS)
Dorothy Poucher '21 (Jacksonville, Fla./Episcopal School of Jacksonville)
Kayla Self '21 (Mukilteo, Wash./Kamiak HS)