Hamilton puts 71 on NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team

Hamilton puts 71 on NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team

A total of 71 Hamilton College student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2019 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team.

2019 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team release

Student-athletes from 11 athletic programs (baseball, men's golf, men's and women's lacrosse, men's and women's rowing, softball, men's and women's tennis, and men's and women's outdoor track & field) were eligible for NESCAC all-academic recognition. The team honors sophomore, junior and senior varsity letter winners who have maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 or better.

The 71 student-athletes included 41 repeat selections and 18 of them made their third appearance on the spring all-academic team: Rob Arrix '19, Jake Bolster '19, Hannah Burrall '19, John Carey '19, Leigh Gelotte '19, Matthew Haas '19, Jane Haffer '19, Christian Hansson '19, Alex Hendry '19, Avery Klinger '19, Clay McCollum '19, Ben Morgan '19, Chad Morse '19, Ian Nish '19, Brett Sandford '19, Lars Scannell '19, Emily Steates '19 and Jack Warren '19.

In addition, Jeremy Benjamin '19 (men's golf), Burrall (women's lacrosse) and Gavin Schaefer-Hood '21 (baseball) made the all-academic team and their sport's all-conference team this spring. 

The NESCAC, established in 1971, is comprised of 11 highly selective colleges and universities located in the Northeast. The NESCAC sponsors 27 conference championship sports (13 for men and 14 for women).

 

BASEBALL
David Braverman '19 (Millington, N.J./Pingry School)
John Carey '19 (San Francisco, Calif./Thacher School)
Matt Carney '21 (Norwood, N.J./Northern Valley Regional HS)
Carter King '19 (New Castle, N.H./The Governor's Academy [Mass.])
Ian Nish '19 (Cutchogue, N.Y./Mattituck-Cutchogue Jr/Sr HS)
Brett Sandford '19 (Millstone Township, N.J./Allentown HS)
Gavin Schaefer-Hood '21 (State College, Pa./State College Area HS)

MEN'S GOLF
Jeremy Benjamin '19 (Stamford, Conn./King School)
Tom Graham '21 (Sherborn, Mass./Dover-Sherborn Regional HS)
Jason Hsieh '21 (Southport, Conn./Fairfield Ludlowe HS)
Ben Morgan '19 (Midland, Mich./Herbert Henry Dow HS)
Nick Randolph '21 (Westhampton, Mass./Williston Northampton School)

MEN'S LACROSSE
Rob Arrix '19 (Darien, Conn./Darien HS)
Andrew Cox '20 (Ashland, Mass./St. John's HS)
Ryan Friedman '21 (Ardsley, N.Y./Ardsley HS)
Ben Gardner '21 (Ligonier, Pa./Kiski School)
Christian Hansson '19 (Wilton, Conn./Wilton HS)
Lantz Kilburn '20 (Toronto, Ontario/The Hill Academy)
Avery Klinger '19 (New Hartford, Conn./Hotchkiss School)
Clay McCollum '19 (Morristown, N.J./Pingry School)
Chad Morse '19 (Beverly, Mass./St. Paul's School [N.H.])
Max Scheidl '21 (Mendham, N.J./West Morris Mendham HS)
Austin Scronce '21 (Exeter, N.H./Phillips Exeter Academy)
Jack Warren '19 (Medford, N.J./Shawnee HS)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
Hannah Burrall '19 (Geneva, N.Y./Geneva HS)
Sophie Cote '21 (Acton, Mass./Acton-Boxborough Regional HS)
TT Fletcher '20 (Wayland, Mass./Wayland HS)
Haley Hassell '20 (Arlington, Va./St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School))
Alex Hendry '19 (Plainsboro, N.J./West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North)
Megan O'Hara '21 (Reston, Va./Langley HS)
Courtney Pierre '21 (Andover, Mass./The Governor's Academy)
Savannah Ryan '21 (Brookfield, Conn./Brookfield HS)

MEN'S ROWING
Eric Fischer '20 (Munich, Germany/Munich International School)
Thomas Marsh '20 (Bethesda, Md./St. Albans School [D.C.])
Fred Pollevick '20 (Dobbs Ferry, N.Y./Dobbs Ferry HS)
Haley Raphael '20 (Pittsburgh, Pa./Shady Side Academy)
Leo Ross '21 (Fair Haven, N.J./Communications HS)

WOMEN'S ROWING
Lily Charron '21 (Lexington, Mass./The Winsor School)
Carson Goos '21 (Fairfield, Conn./Hopkins School)
Julia Hartnett '20 (Wellesley, Mass./Wellesley HS)
Adriana Jonas '21 (Cazenovia, N.Y./St. George's School [R.I.])
Alex Stetter '20 (Montpelier, Vt./Montpelier HS)
Rachel Sutor '20 (Gladwyne, Pa./Baldwin School)
Alison Veitch '20 (Miami, Fla./Suffield Academy [Conn.])
Vicky Xu '19 (Northborough, Mass./Worcester Academy)

SOFTBALL
Caitlin Berreitter '20 (Simi Valley, Calif./Simi Valley HS)
Caroline Chivily '19 (Verona, N.J./Verona HS)
Jodi Weiss '19 (Waterford, Conn./Waterford HS)

MEN'S TENNIS
Tim Derby '21 (Darien, Conn./Darien HS)
Rob Dotterer '21 (Jamesville, N.Y./Jamesville-DeWitt HS)
Matthew Haas '19 (Scotch Plains, N.J./Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS)
Lars Scannell '19 (Santa Barbara, Calif./San Marcos HS)
Jafar Sharipov '21 (Tashkent, Uzbekistan/Westminster International University in Tashkent)

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Jane Haffer '19 (New Albany, Ohio/New Albany HS)

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Jake Bolster '19 (New York, N.Y./Trinity School)
Will Richardson '21 (Chevy Chase, Md./Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS)
Reilly Shew '19 (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS)
Chris Skeldon '20 (Wakefield, Mass./Wakefield HS)
Ben Stoller '19 (Sharon, Mass./Sharon HS)

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Katie Cronin '21 (Waban, Mass./Winsor School)
Haley Driscoll '21 (Ridgewood, N.J./Ridgewood HS)
Leigh Gelotte '19 (Wellesley Hills, Mass./Wellesley HS)
Grace Heller '19 (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield HS)
Brigit Humphreys '21 (Sherman, Conn./New Milford HS)
Amanda Johnson '21 (Berkeley Heights, N.J./Governor Livingston Regional HS)
Kyandreia Jones '19 (Miramar, Fla./Nova HS)
Emma Liles '21 (Bethesda, Md./Walt Whitman HS)
Mary Lundin '19 (Clarks Summit, Pa./Scranton Preparatory School)
Alanna McGill '21 (Princeton Junction, N.J./Peddie School)
Maisie Merz '21 (Rochester, N.Y./Brighton HS)
Emily Steates '19 (New Hartford, N.Y./New Hartford HS)