Hamilton puts 47 on NESCAC All-Academic Team

Hamilton puts 47 on NESCAC All-Academic Team

A total of 47 Hamilton College student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2019 NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team.

2018-19 NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team

Student-athletes from 10 athletic programs (men's and women's basketball, men's and women's hockey, men's and women's squash, men's and women's swimming & diving, men's and women's indoor track & field) were eligible for NESCAC all-academic recognition, which honors sophomore, junior and senior varsity letter winners who have maintained a cumulative grade-point average of 3.50.

The 47 student-athletes included 27 repeat selections; nine of them made their third appearance on the winter all-academic team: Jesse Bennett '19, Jason Brochu '19, Mia Caterisano '19, Ian Chen '19, Leigh Gelotte '19, Ian Nichols '19, Kendall Rallins '19, Emily Steates '19 and Jon Stickel '19

The NESCAC, established in 1971, is comprised of 11 highly selective colleges and universities located in the Northeast. The NESCAC sponsors 27 conference championship sports (13 for men and 14 for women).

 

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Kena Gilmour '20 (New Paltz, N.Y. / Kent School [Conn.]
Spencer Kendall '21 (Lexington, Mass. / Lexington HS)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Mackenzie Aldridge '20 (Mystic, Conn. / Robert E. Fitch HS)
Mia Caterisano '19 (Penfield, N.Y. / Our Lady of Mercy HS)
Kayla Glemaud '21 (Middletown, Conn. / Kingswood Oxford School)
Scout Lansing '21 (Half Moon Bay, Calif. / San Francisco International HS)
Kendall Rallins '19 (Matteson, Ill. / University of Chicago Laboratory HS)
Halie Serbent '19 (Killingworth, Conn. / Haddam-Killingworth HS)

MEN'S HOCKEY

Sterling Bray '20 (Marietta, Ga. / Northwood School)
Jason Brochu '19 (Saint-Bruno, Quebec / Stanstead College)
Ian Chen '19 (Toronto, Ontario / York Mills Collegiate Institute)
Justin Felhaber '21 (Pembroke, Ontario / Northwood School [N.Y.])
Sam Jones '20 (Buffalo, N.Y. / Nichols School)
Bennett Morrison '20 (Bolton, Ontario / Kent  School.)
Ian Nichols '19 (Singhampton, Ontario / Grey Highlands Secondary)
Blayne Oliver '20 (Blenheim, Ontario / Blenheim District HS
Cameron Radziwon '20 (East Aurora, N.Y. / East Aurora HS)
Teddy Simson '21 (Chatham, N.J. / Kent School [Conn.])
Jon Stickel '19 (Pittsburgh, Pa. / Franklin Regional HS)
Anthony Tirabassi '20 (Niagara Falls, N.Y. / Nichols School)
Nick Ursitti '20 (Mississauga, Ontario / St. Michael's College School)

WOMEN'S HOCKEY

Alayna Trice '20 (Pittsburgh, Pa. / Shady Side Academy)

MEN'S SQUASH

Matthew Haas '19 (Scotch Plains, N.J. / Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS)
Christian Hansson '19 (Wilton, Conn. / Wilton HS)
Nick Randolph '21 (Westhampton, Mass. / Williston Northampton School)

MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING

Jesse Bennett '19 (Pittsford, N.Y. / Pittsford Sutherland HS)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING

Hana Lindsey '20 (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Air Academy HS)
Abby Roller '21 (Norwalk, Conn. / Brien McMahon HS)

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Jake Bolster '19 (New York, N.Y. / Trinity School)
Conor Courtney '20 (Litchfield, Conn. / Litchfield HS)
Will Richardson '21 (Chevy Chase, Md. / Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS)
Reilly Shew '19 (Sudbury, Mass. / Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS)
Chris Skeldon '20 (Wakefield, Mass. / Wakefield HS)
Ben Stoller '19 (Sharon, Mass. / Sharon HS)
Frank Zuroski '20 (Bemus Point, N.Y. / Maple Grove HS)

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Katie Cronin '21 (Waban, Mass. / Winsor School)
Haley Driscoll '21 (Ridgewood, N.J. / Ridgewood HS)
Leigh Gelotte '19 (Wellesley Hills, Mass. / Wellesley HS)
Grace Heller '19 (Ridgefield, Conn. / Ridgefield HS)
Brigit Humphreys '21 (Sherman, Conn. / New Milford HS)
Amanda Johnson '21 (Berkeley Heights, N.J. / Governor Livingston Regional HS)
Kyandreia Jones '19 (Miramar, Fla. / Nova HS)
Emma Liles '21 (Bethesda, Md. / Walt Whitman HS)
Mary Lundin '19 (Clarks Summit, Pa. / Scranton Preparatory School)
Alanna McGill '21 (Princeton Junction, N.J. / Peddie School)
Maisie Merz '21 (Rochester, N.Y. / Brighton HS)
Emily Steates '19 (New Hartford, N.Y. / New Hartford HS)