Hamilton puts 62 on NESCAC All-Academic Team

Hamilton puts 62 on NESCAC All-Academic Team

A total of 62 Hamilton College student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2018 NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team.

2017-18 NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team

Student-athletes from 10 athletic programs (men's and women's basketball, men's and women's hockey, men's and women's squash, men's and women's swimming & diving, men's and women's indoor track & field) were eligible for NESCAC all-academic recognition, which honors sophomore, junior and senior varsity letter winners who have maintained a cumulative grade-point average of 3.40.

The 62 student-athletes included 38 repeat selections; 16 of them made their third appearance on the winter all-academic team: Jade Alvillar '18, Katherine Bauer '18, Tyler Bruneteau '18, Evan Buitenhuis '18, Natalie Burkardt '18, Emily Hull '18, Hanna Jerome '18, Patrick Malin '18, Anya Nugent '18, Molly Pivirotto '18, Emma Raynor '18, Danielle Reisley '18, Jonathan Ruth '18, Samantha Srinivasan '18, Case Tatro '18 and Brandon Willett '18.

The NESCAC, established in 1971, is comprised of 11 highly selective colleges and universities located in the Northeast. The NESCAC sponsors 27 conference championship sports (13 for men and 14 for women).

 

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Kena Gilmour '20 (New Paltz, N.Y. / Kent School [Conn.]
Andrew Groll '19 (Armonk, N.Y. / Byram Hills HS)
Matthew Moros '18 (Somers, N.Y. / Somers HS)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Mackenzie Aldridge '20 (Mystic, Conn. / Robert E. Fitch HS)
Mia Caterisano '19 (Penfield, N.Y. / Our Lady of Mercy HS)
Lauren Getman '18 (Manlius, N.Y. / Fayetteville-Manlius HS)
Rylie Mainville '18 (Brasher Falls, N.Y. / Taft School [Conn.])
Kendall Rallins '19 (Matteson, Ill. / University of Chicago Laboratory HS)
Halie Serbent '19 (Killingworth, Conn. / Haddam-Killingworth HS)
Samantha Srinivasan '18 (Mount Kisco, N.Y. / Horace Greeley HS)
Camille Walter '20 (Dedham, Mass. / Noble and Greenough School)

MEN'S HOCKEY

Sterling Bray '20 (Marietta, Ga. / Northwood School)
Jason Brochu '19 (Saint-Bruno, Quebec / Stanstead College)
Tyler Bruneteau '18 (Omaha, Neb. / Shattuck-St. Mary's School)
Evan Buitenhuis '18 (Burlington, Ontario / Nelson HS)
Ian Chen '19 (Toronto, Ontario / York Mills Collegiate Institute)
T.J. Daigler '18 (Gorham, Maine / Westminster School [Conn.])
Sam Jones '20 (Buffalo, N.Y. / Nichols School)
Bennett Morrison '20 (Bolton, Ontario / Kent  School.)
Ian Nichols '19 (Singhampton, Ontario / Grey Highlands Secondary)
Blayne Oliver '20 (Blenheim, Ontario / Blenheim District HS
Jon Stickel '19 (Pittsburgh, Pa. / Franklin Regional HS)
Jonny Stimola '19 (Mahwah, N.J. / Don Bosco Preparatory HS)
Nick Ursitti '20 (Mississauga, Ontario / St. Michael's College School)
Brandon Willett '18 (Toronto, Ontario / Upper Canada College)

WOMEN'S HOCKEY

Jade Alvillar '18 (Cloquet, Minn. / Esko HS)
Taegan Blackwell '19 (Fairfield, Conn. / Choate Rosemary Hall)
Alayna Trice '20 (Pittsburgh, Pa. / Shady Side Academy)
Sam Walther '18 (Gambrills, Md. / The Gunnery [Conn.])

MEN'S SQUASH

William Jordan '20 (Southborough, Mass. / St. Paul's School [N.H.])
Jonathan Ruth '18 (Gladwyne, Pa. / Haverford School)

WOMEN'S SQUASH

Katherine Bauer '18 (Cambridge, Mass. / St. George's School [R.I.])
Natalie Burkardt '18 (Pittsburgh, Pa. / Mercersburg Academy)
Rafiatou Ouro-Aguy '18 (New Haven, Conn. / Hill Regional Career HS)
Molly Pivirotto '18 (New Canaan, Conn. / St. Luke's School)
Danielle Reisley '18 (Philadelphia, Pa. / William Penn Charter School)

MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING

Jesse Bennett '19 (Pittsford, N.Y. / Pittsford Sutherland HS)
Case Tatro '18 (Titusville, Fla. / Titusville HS)
Evan Tatro '20 (Titusville, Fla. / Titusville HS)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING

Jackie Bussgang '19 (Newton Highlands, Mass. / Newton South HS)
Jess Halladay '18 (Victor, N.Y. / Victor Senior HS)
Erin Lewis '18 (Westfield, Mass. / Westfield HS)
Hana Lindsey '20 (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Air Academy HS)
Anya Nugent '18 (Orinda, Calif. / Campolindo HS)
Missy Paragamian '18 (Morrisville, Pa. / The Pennington School [N.J.])
Sarah Pickup '19 (Monroe, Conn. / Suffield Academy)
Emma Raynor '18 (Rockville, Md. / Holton-Arms School)

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Jake Bolster '19 (New York, N.Y. / Trinity School)
Conor Courtney '20 (Litchfield, Conn. / Litchfield HS)
Peter DeWeirdt '18 (Evanston, Ill. / New Trier HS)
Patrick Malin '18 (Minneapolis, Minn. / Wayzata Senior HS)
Cal Reynolds '20 (Rye, N.Y. / Rye HS)
Ryan Sedwick '19 (Suffern, N.Y. / Suffern HS)
Chris Skeldon '20 (Wakefield, Mass. / Wakefield HS)
Ben Stoller '19 (Sharon, Mass. / Sharon HS)
Frank Zuroski '20 (Bemus Point, N.Y. / Maple Grove HS)

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Courtney Brunet '20 (Northvale, N.J. / Northern Valley Regional HS)
Leigh Gelotte '19 (Wellesley Hills, Mass. / Wellesley HS)
Emily Hull '18 (New Hartford, N.Y. / New Hartford HS)
Hanna Jerome '18 (Englewood, N.J. / Dwight-Englewood School)
Mary Lundin '19 (Clarks Summit, Pa. / Scranton Preparatory School)
Emily Steates '19 (New Hartford, N.Y. / New Hartford HS)