Hamilton puts 37 on NESCAC All-Academic Team

Hamilton puts 37 on NESCAC All-Academic Team

A total of 37 Hamilton College student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2017 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team.

2017 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team

Student-athletes from eight athletic programs (men's and women's cross country, field hockey, football, women's golf, men's and women's soccer and volleyball) were eligible for NESCAC all-academic recognition, which honors sophomores, juniors and seniors who have maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.40.

The 37 student-athletes included 18 repeat selections; nine of them made their third appearance on the fall all-academic team: Peter DeWeirdt '18, Erin Donahue '18, Katie Guzzetta '18, Joe Harrington '18, Katie Kreider '18, Margaret O'Brien '18, Lilly Pieper '18, Maggie Revera '18 and Kate Whiston '18.

In addition, DeWeirdt, Luke Eckels '20 and Revera made the all-academic team and the men's cross country, men's soccer and field hockey all-conference teams, respectively, this fall.


MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Conor Courtney '20 (Litchfield, Conn./Litchfield HS)

Peter DeWeirdt '18 (Winnetka, Ill./New Trier HS)

Matt Reading '20 (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS)

Reilly Shew '19 (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS)

Chris Skeldon '20 (Wakefield, Mass./Wakefield HS)

Jon Stanhope '18 (Bangor, Maine/Bangor HS)

Ben Stoller '19 (Sharon, Mass./Sharon HS)

Frank Zuroski '20 (Bemus Point, N.Y./Maple Grove HS)

 

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Courtney Brunet '20 (Northvale, N.J./Northern Valley Regional HS)

Hanna Jerome '18 (Englewood, N.J./Dwight-Englewood School)

Lilly Pieper '18 (Pittsford, N.Y./Pittsford-Mendon HS)

Erica Seff '20 (Englewood, Colo./Kent Denver School)

 

FIELD HOCKEY

Katie Guzzetta '18 (Pittsford, N.Y./Pittsford Sutherland HS)

Sarah Kane '19 (Philadelphia, Pa./Germantown Friends School)

Mary Kate McNeil '20 (Medfield, Mass./Medfield HS)

Eleni Neyland '18 (Boxborough, Mass./Acton-Boxborough Regional HS)

Olivia Northrop '20 (Cincinnati, Ohio/Summit Country Day School)

Maggie Revera '18 (Miller Place, N.Y./Miller Place HS)

 

FOOTBALL

Eddie Allen '20 (Clinton, N.Y./Clinton HS)

Levi Lorenzo '19 (Rochester, N.Y./Brighton HS)

Bryce Phillips '20 (East Quogue, N.Y./Westhampton Beach HS)

Zach Weinstein '20 (Short Hills, N.J./Millburn HS)

 

MEN'S SOCCER

Matt Casadei '19 (Irvington, N.Y./Irvington HS)

Cam DiGiovanni '20 (Milton, Mass./Milton Academy)

Luke Eckels '20 (Ridgewood, N.J./Ridgewood HS)

Joe Harrington '18 (Barrington, R.I./Barrington HS)

Rowan Myers '19 (Ghent, N.Y./Monument Mountain Regional HS [Mass.])

 

WOMEN'S SOCCER

TT Fletcher '20 (Wayland, Mass./Wayland HS)

Kristin Hughes '20 (South Glastonbury, Conn./Glastonbury HS)

Katie Kreider '18 (Boxford, Mass./Phillips Andover Academy)

Katie Tenefrancia '19 (Port Chester, N.Y./Greenwich Academy [Conn.])

Kate Whiston '18 (Rye, N.Y./Rye HS)

 

VOLLEYBALL

Erin Donahue '18 (Palos Verdes Estates, Calif./Palos Verdes HS)

Claire Kitz '19 (Commerce, Mich./Everest Collegiate HS & Academy)

Margaret O'Brien '18 (Concord, Mass./Concord Carlisle HS)

Kendall Searcy '20 (Kingwood, Texas/Kingwood Park HS)

Christine Zizzi '18 (West Falls, N.Y./Orchard Park HS)