74 Continentals Honored For Academic Success

74 Continentals Honored For Academic Success

A total of 74 Hamilton College student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2017 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team.

2017 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team

Student-athletes from 10 athletic programs (baseball, men's and women's lacrosse, men's and women's rowing, softball, men's and women's tennis, and men's and women's outdoor track & field) were eligible for NESCAC all-academic recognition, which honors sophomore, junior and senior varsity letter winners who have maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.40.

The 74 student-athletes included 41 repeat selections; 18 of them – a school record – made their third appearance on the spring all-academic team: Daphne Assimakopoulos '17, Sarah Dimakis '17, Michelle Fish '17, Morgan Fletcher '17, Ben Jeffery '17, Claire Keyte '17, Casey Kopp '17, Oliver Magnusson '17, Max McKee-Proctor '17, Brett Mele '17, Jack Pierce '17, Hannah Rubin '17, Ellison Sherrill '17, Lillie Simourian '17, Hannah Staab '17, Nate Weinrauch '17, Devin White '17 and Grant Whitney '17.

The NESCAC, established in 1971, is comprised of 11 highly selective colleges and universities located in the Northeast. The NESCAC sponsors 27 conference championship sports (13 for men and 14 for women).


BASEBALL
Mike Borek '18 (Baldwinsville, N.Y./Baldwinsville HS)
John Carey '19 (San Francisco, Calif./Thacher School)
Dan DePaoli '18 (Brewster, N.Y./Brewster HS)
Charlie Lynn '18 (New York, N.Y./Columbia Grammar & Prep School)
Brett Mele '17 (Ringoes, N.J./Hunterdon Central HS)
Ian Nish '19 (Cutchogue, N.Y./Mattituck-Cutchogue Jr/Sr HS)
Brett Sandford '19 (Millstone Township, N.J./Allentown HS)
Jared Weisman '19 (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS)


MEN'S LACROSSE
Michael Alderman '18 (Cockeysville, Md./Loyola Blakefield)
Rob Arrix '19 (Darien, Conn./Darien HS)
Brendan Burke '18 (Duxbury, Mass./Duxbury HS)
Connor Crutchfield '17 (Concord, N.H./St. Paul's School)
Jordan Fong '18 (Weston, Mass./Middlesex School)
Christian Hansson '19 (Wilton, Conn./Wilton HS)
Noah Huizenga '18 (Norwich, Vt./Hanover HS)
Ben Jeffery '17 (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius HS)
Avery Klinger '19 (New Hartford, Conn./Hotchkiss School)
Casey Kopp '17 (Rochester, N.Y./Brighton HS)
Clay McCollum '19 (Morristown, N.J./
Chad Morse '19 (Beverly, Mass./
Jack Warren '19 (Medford, N.J./
Nate Weinrauch '17 (Short Hills, N.J./Millburn HS)
Noah Weissmann '18 (Chappaqua, N.Y./Horace Greeley HS)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
Hannah Burrall '19 (Geneva, N.Y./Geneva HS)
Meg Cahill '18 (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS)
Maya Cote '19 (Acton, Mass./Acton-Boxborough Regional HS)
Hattie Duke '18 (Englewood, Colo./Kent Denver School)
Morgan Fletcher '17 (Wayland, Mass./Wayland HS)
Alex Hendry '19 (Plainsboro, N.J./West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North)
Hannah Lease '19 (Hamburg, N.Y./Frontier HS)
Eleni Neyland '18 (Boxborough, Mass./Acton-Boxborough Regional HS)
Hannah Rubin '17 (Atherton, Calif./Menlo School)
Ellison Sherrill '17 (Charlotte, N.C./Myers Park HS)
Lillie Simourian '17 (Dover, Mass./Milton Academy)

MEN'S ROWING
Mali Barker '17 (Newburyport, Mass./Newburyport HS)
Ryan Cassidy '17 (Merion, Pa./Friends' Central School)
Max Hernandez-Zapata '19 (Alhambra, Calif./Flintridge Preparatory School)
Oliver Magnusson '17 (New York, N.Y/The Dalton School)
Nick Silvestri '19 (Boca Raton, Fla./Boca Raton Community HS)

WOMEN'S ROWING
Alexandra Brantl '18 (Irvington, N.Y./Irvington HS)
Claire Callahan '18 (Norwich, Vt./Hanover HS)
Rachel Cooley '18 (Branchburg, N.J./Blair Academy)
Christina Florakis '19 (New Rochelle, N.Y./New Rochelle HS)
Gabby Troya '18 (Cos Cob, Conn./Hackley School [N.Y.])
Vicky Xu '19 (Northborough, Mass./Worcester Academy)

SOFTBALL
Daphne Assimakopoulos '17 (Belmont, Mass./Belmont HS)
Delaney Nicol '19 (Burbank, Calif./John Burroughs HS)
Zoe Singer '18 (Ridgewood, N.J./Ridgewood HS)
Hannah Staab '17 (Darien, Conn./Greenwich Academy)

MEN'S TENNIS
Jon Cohen '17 (New York, N.Y./Fieldston School)
Matthew Haas '19 (Scotch Plains, N.J./Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS)
Max McKee-Proctor '17 (Newton, Mass./Newton North HS)
Eyad Nagori '18 (Fairfield, Conn./Fairfield Warde HS)
Lars Scannell '19 (Santa Barbara, Calif./San Marcos HS)
Alex Streich '18 (Norwalk, Conn./King School)
Devin White '17 (Stonington, Conn./Hotchkiss School)

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Jane Haffer '19 (New Albany, Ohio/New Albany HS)
Claire Keyte '17 (New York, N.Y./Trinity School)

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Jake Bolster '19 (New York, N.Y./Trinity School)
Patrick Malin '18 (Minneapolis, Minn./Wayzata Senior HS)
Matthew McCarron '17 (West Chester, Pa./Bishop Shanahan HS)
Jack Pierce '17 (New Gloucester, Maine/Maine Coast Waldorf School)
Ryan Sedwick '19 (Suffern, N.Y./Suffern HS)
Reilly Shew '19 (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS)
Grant Whitney '17 (Hingham, Mass./Hingham HS)

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Sarah Dimakis '17 (Federal Way, Wash./Charles Wright Academy)
Michelle Fish '17 (Slingerlands, N.Y./Guilderland Central HS)
Leigh Gelotte '19 (Wellesley Hills, Mass./Wellesley HS)
Lindsay Heyer '17 (Penfield, N.Y./Penfield HS)
Emily Hull '18 (New Hartford, N.Y./New Hartford HS)
Hanna Jerome '18 (Englewood, N.J./Dwight­ Englewood School)
Kyandreia Jones '19 (Miramar, Fla./Nova HS)
Vishwa Rasania '17 (Devens, Mass./The Bromfield School)
Emily Steates '19 (New Hartford, N.Y./New Hartford HS)