Academic All-NESCAC Honors bestowed on 76 from Hamilton

Academic All-NESCAC Honors bestowed on 76 from Hamilton

A total of 76 Hamilton College student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2017 NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team.

2016-17 NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team

Student-athletes from 10 athletic programs (men's and women's basketball, men's and women's hockey, men's and women's squash, men's and women's swimming & diving, men's and women's indoor track & field) were eligible for NESCAC all-academic recognition, which honors sophomore, junior and senior varsity letter winners who have maintained a cumulative grade-point average of 3.40.

The 76 student-athletes included 39 repeat selections; 20 of them – another school record – made their third appearance on the winter all-academic team: Elizabeth Barry '17, Scott Becker '17, Kate Bushell '17, Jon Carkeek '17, Ryan Cassidy '17, Sarah Dimakis '17, Charlie Fennell '17, Bennett Hambrook '17, Truman Landowski '17, Matthew McCarron '17, Hannah Mooney '17, Xavier Morin '17, Seamus O'Neill '17, Jack Pierce '17, Kyle Pitman '17, Lillie Simourian '17, Sara Taffe '17, Elana Van Arnam '17, Grant Whitney '17 and Wes Wilbur '17.

The NESCAC, established in 1971, is comprised of 11 highly selective colleges and universities located in the Northeast. The NESCAC sponsors 27 conference championship sports (13 for men and 14 for women).


MEN'S BASKETBALL


Andrew Groll '19 (Armonk, N.Y./Byram Hills HS)
Matt Moros '18 (Somers, N.Y./Somers HS)
Kyle Pitman '17 (Phoenix, Ariz./Desert Vista HS)
Wes Wilbur '17 (Wilton, Conn./Wilton HS)


WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Caroline Barrett '17 (Old Greenwich, Conn./Greenwich HS)
Kate Bushell '17 (Darien, Conn./Darien HS)
Mia Caterisano '19 (Penfield, N.Y./Our Lady of Mercy HS)
Lauren Getman '18 (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius HS)
Kendall Rallins '18 (Matteson, Ill./University of Chicago Laboratory HS)
Samantha Srinivasan '18 (Mount Kisco, N.Y./Horace Greeley HS)



MEN'S HOCKEY

Jason Brochu '19 (Saint-Bruno, Quebec/Stanstead College)
Tyler Bruneteau '18 (Omaha, Neb./Shattuck-St. Mary's School [Minn.])
Evan Buitenhuis '18 (Burlington, Ontario/Nelson HS)
Jon Carkeek '17 (Phoenix, Ariz./Brophy College Prep)
Ian Chen '19 (Toronto, Ontario/York Mills Collegiate Institute)
Richard Court '19 (Burlington, Ontario/Appleby College)
T.J. Daigler '18 (Gorham, Maine/Westminster School [Conn.])
Charlie Fennell '17 (Elmira, N.Y./Kent School [Conn.])
Bennett Hambrook '17 (Kimberley, B.C./Selkirk Secondary School)
Truman Landowski '17 (Appleton, Wis./Shattuck-St. Mary's School [Minn.])
Xavier Morin '17 (Canton, Conn./Westminster School)
Robbie Murden '17 (Georgetown, Ontario/Christ the King Catholic) 
Ian Nichols '19 (Singhampton, Ontario/Grey Highlands Secondary School) 
Seamus O'Neill '17 (Amherst, Mass./Phillips Andover Academy)
Brad Smelstor '17 (Fairfax, Vt./ St. Paul's School [N.H.])
Jon Stickel '19 (Pittsburgh, Pa./Franklin Regional HS)
Jonny Stimola '19 (Mahwah, N.J./Don Bosco Preparatory HS)
Brandon Willett '18 (Toronto, Ontario/St. Michael's College School)


WOMEN'S HOCKEY

Jade Alvillar '18 (Cloquet, Minn./Esko HS)
Taegan Blackwell '19 (Fairfield, Conn./Choate Rosemary Hall) 
Maddie Carras '17 (Northfield, Minn./Benilde-St. Margaret's School)
Jaime Meroz '19 (Wilmington, Ill./Laurel Springs School [Calif.])
Sara Taffe '17 (Maple Grove, Minn./Benilde-St. Margaret's School)
Elana Van Arnam '17 (Northfield, Vt./Deerfield Academy [Mass.])


MEN'S SQUASH


Tucker Hamlin '17 (Dover, Mass./Milton Academy)
Jonathan Ruth '18 (Gladwyne, Pa./Haverford School)



WOMEN'S SQUASH

Katherine Bauer '18 (Cambridge, Mass./St. George's School [R.I.])
Natalie Burkardt '18 (Pittsburgh, Pa./Mercersburg Academy)
Molly Pivirotto '18 (New Canaan, Conn./St. Luke's School)
Danielle Reisley'18 (Philadelphia, Pa./Westminster School [Conn.])
Lillie Simourian '17 (Dover, Mass./Milton Academy)



MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING

Scott Becker '17 (Wayland, Mass./Wayland HS)
Jesse Bennett '19 (Pittsford, N.Y./Pittsford Sutherland HS)
Cole Bodak '17 (Woodbridge, Conn./Amity Regional HS)
Michael Burchesky '17 (Canonsburg, Pa./Canon-McMillan HS)
Ryan Cassidy '17 (Merion, Pa./Friends' Central School)
Case Tatro '18 (Titusville, Fla./Titusville HS)



WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING

Elizabeth Barry '17 (Chappaqua, N.Y./Horace Greeley HS)
Jackie Bussgang '19 (Newton Highlands, Mass./Newton South HS)
Genevieve Caffrey '17 (Berkeley Heights, N.J./Governor Livingston Regional HS)
Sarah Duncan '17 (St. Charles, Mo./St. Charles West HS)
Jessie Halladay '18 (Victor, N.Y./Victor Senior HS)
Carly Harten '17 (Cincinnati, Ohio/Seven Hills School)
Meredith Manchester '17 (Rehoboth, Mass./Dighton-Rehoboth Regional HS)
Hannah Mooney '17 (Piedmont, Calif./Piedmont HS)
Anya Nugent '18 (Orinda, Calif./Campolindo HS)
Sarah Pickup '19 (Monroe, Conn./Suffield Academy)
Emma Raynor '18 (Rockville, Md./Holton-Arms School)
Rachel Williams '17 (Gettysburg, Pa./Gettysburg HS) 


MEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Jake Bolster '19 (New York, N.Y./Trinity School)
Patrick Malin '18 (Minneapolis, Minn./Wayzata Senior HS)
Matthew McCarron '17 (West Chester, Pa./Bishop Shanahan HS)
Jack Pierce '17 (New Gloucester, Maine/Maine Coast Waldorf School)
Ryan Sedwick '19 (Suffern, N.Y./Suffern HS)
Reilly Shew '19 (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln Sudbury Regional HS)
Grant Whitney '17 (Hingham, Mass./Hingham HS)



WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Sarah Dimakis '17 (Federal Way, Wash./Charles Wright Academy)
Michelle Fish '17 (Slingerlands, N.Y./Guilderland HS)
Leigh Gelotte '19 (Wellesley Hills, Mass./Wellesley HS)
Cilly Geranios '19 (Great Falls, Mont./Great Falls HS)
Lindsay Heyer '17 (Penfield, N.Y./Penfield HS)
Emily Hull '18 (New Hartford, N.Y./New Hartford HS)
Hanna Jerome '18 (Englewood, N.J./Dwight-Englewood School)
Kyandreia Jones '19 (Miramar, Fla./Nova HS)
Vishwa Rasania '17 (Devens, Mass./The Bromfield School)
Emily Steates '19 (New Hartford, N.Y./New Hartford HS)